The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Aberdeenshire  


Stone Circle

<b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes/AMJ (4.10.2012)
Also known as:
  • Stoneyfield
  • Stonyfauld
  • Drumblade

Nearest Town:Huntly (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ589376 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:57° 25' 37.01" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 4.19" W

Added by Chris

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stonyfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Stoneyfield is quite difficult to find as it is situated near Huntly in amongst a maze of Drumblade country roads. The easiest and most direct route is to leave the A96, from Huntly to Aberdeen, at the second road heading north after the A97 junction. This is signposted, Thomastown. At arriving at the first crossroads turn right and keep going until Stoneyfield farm is reached. The circle is to the left of the farm. Two stones remain erect, 3 feet in height, with several lying bunched beside them. Take care as this field is often occupied by horses!

Visited Summer 08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
2nd May 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Two stones, over a metre tall each, remain standing of a possible twelve. Numerous stones are laying flat. Chris Posted by Chris
9th October 2006ce


Add a link Add a link


There is more to this circle than I thought. Mr Cole's writings and detailed plans are on pages 88 and 89.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd May 2009ce