Maiden Castle (Bickerton)

Just a quick nip out to my nearest hill fort on a sunny winter Sunday afternoon.
A lesser known Maiden Castle on the Sandstone trail, it was cold and windy and with both dogs pulling me all over the show it was not a mellow visit. But it's always a worthwhile visit when the fort is named after you, or you after it or both from the same Bee keeping tradition. (so i'm told)
A short time ago an experiment was performed, on the line of the Clwydian hill forts fires were set, to test intervisibility, they said the fires may have been visible from here at Maiden castle, and I can well beleive it, the view west into Wales is extensive to say the least.
The view North to Beeston crag and its Iron age fortifications is blocked by more sandstone crags, the information board proclaiming Maiden castle as an historic monument is either overgrown or gone.
Plenty of people up here , even at sundown in the winter, S'goood.

Can't beat a bit of winter sun and snow can you? Great stuff. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat