The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Lechmore Round Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (21.3.2009)
Also known as:
  • Ledgemore Round Barrow

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (2km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST860977 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 40' 38.55" N
Longitude:   2° 12' 8.99" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lechmore Round Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Seen from Lechmore long barrow, the two are intervisible from each other. The round barrow sits at the top of a ridge, overlooking steep valley to the east. From a distance the top appears flattened, which may well indicate excavation scarring (I didn't approach to check this out).

After passing the barrow, the footpath curves round to the SE. As it passes through a gateway (ST864973), there is a nicely squared upright slab of limestone next to the waymark - could easily be nothing, but equally could have been a capstone.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
22nd March 2009ce
Edited 22nd March 2009ce