The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Mauherslieve

Cairn(s)

<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • The Terrot

Nearest Town:Silvermines (10km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R874619 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 42' 29.38" N
Longitude:   8° 11' 11.18" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Cairn
Taken from the North Tipp Archaeological Inventory.
"Situated on top of the Mauherslieve Mountain with extensive views. Described in the OS Name books (1840) as a large heap of whitish stones on the summit... Under which it is said there is a cave or cellar in which a great number of the neighbouring people took refuge in the time of the rebellion... it is not known when this cave was made in the mountain... the entrance to into it cannot be seen as it is covered over with the large stones above mentioned ."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th November 2005ce
Edited 11th January 2006ce

We climbed the Mauherslieve on Oiche Samhain 2004. Man was it some climb! It took at least two hours to make our way through a raised peat bog. The top was clouded in mist so we couldnt see if we were heading the right way.

The cairn can be seen from one side of the hill in the style of the Paps of Anu and along with the english translation of Mauherslieve, Mothers Mountain makes this a very interesting site.
As we climbed we came upon a herd of wild deer. I also found an antler of a dead deer but left it on a ditch because I didnt fancy carrying it.

The views from the cairn are amazing. I estimated at the time that its diameter is about 15m by about maybe 5m high. Also there a couple of hollows in it where maybe some one took stones for fill. However there is a story that states that locals hid in 'caves' here during a rebellion so what that suggests is anyones speculation.

Later as we stumbled down the hill half lost because of the mist we climbed over a bank and amazingly it was the exact spot that I had left the antler, we all looked on this as a good omen and found our way back down to the car.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
3rd November 2005ce
Edited 4th November 2005ce