The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Sacred Hill

<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79Mauherslieve © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • The Mothers Mountain

Nearest Town:Silvermines (10km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R874619 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 42' 29.38" N
Longitude:   8° 11' 11.18" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

6 posts
Mauherslieve Cairn(s)


Add folklore Add folklore
The Silvermines

The Twelve Mountains of Ebhlenn (Evelyn)

Dha Sliabh Deag Ebhlinne

Taken from Sacred Ireland by Cary Meehan

"Ebhleen was a mythological figure, married to a king of Cashel. She fell in love with her stepson and eloped with him.
Right in the heart of these mountains is a small peak called Mathair Shliabh or Mother Mountain which has a cairn of stones on top called 'the Terrot'. Those climbing the mountain would carry a stone from the bottom to add to this cairn. The cairn was said to cover the grave of a young man who refused to go to mass one Sunday and went hunting instead. Although it was June – June 29th to be exact – he was caught in a snow-storm and his body later found at the spot now marked by the Terrot.
There was a traditional outing up the mountain here until the 1920s. It involved the usual Lughnasa activities of berry-picking, singing and dancing, though the date was 29th June. The monks of Kilcommon were to have started it but it is more likely that they changed the date from Lughnasa to the earlier date which is the Feast of SS Peter and Paul (The Festival of Lughnasa)"
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
23rd November 2005ce

Latest posts for Mauherslieve

Mauherslieve (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Taken from the North Tipp Archaeological Inventory.
"Situated on top of the Mauherslieve Mountain with extensive views. Described in the OS Name books (1840) as a large heap of whitish stones on the summit... Under which it is said there is a cave or cellar in which a great number of the neighbouring people took refuge in the time of the rebellion... it is not known when this cave was made in the mountain... the entrance to into it cannot be seen as it is covered over with the large stones above mentioned ."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th November 2005ce
Edited 11th January 2006ce

We climbed the Mauherslieve on Oiche Samhain 2004. Man was it some climb! It took at least two hours to make our way through a raised peat bog. The top was clouded in mist so we couldnt see if we were heading the right way.

The cairn can be seen from one side of the hill in the style of the Paps of Anu and along with the english translation of Mauherslieve, Mothers Mountain makes this a very interesting site.
As we climbed we came upon a herd of wild deer. I also found an antler of a dead deer but left it on a ditch because I didnt fancy carrying it.

The views from the cairn are amazing. I estimated at the time that its diameter is about 15m by about maybe 5m high. Also there a couple of hollows in it where maybe some one took stones for fill. However there is a story that states that locals hid in 'caves' here during a rebellion so what that suggests is anyones speculation.

Later as we stumbled down the hill half lost because of the mist we climbed over a bank and amazingly it was the exact spot that I had left the antler, we all looked on this as a good omen and found our way back down to the car.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
3rd November 2005ce

Mauherslieve (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Mauherslieve</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
3rd November 2005ce