Mauherslieve

Fieldnotes

We climbed the Mauherslieve on Oiche Samhain 2004. Man was it some climb! It took at least two hours to make our way through a raised peat bog. The top was clouded in mist so we couldnt see if we were heading the right way.

The cairn can be seen from one side of the hill in the style of the Paps of Anu and along with the english translation of Mauherslieve, Mothers Mountain makes this a very interesting site.
As we climbed we came upon a herd of wild deer. I also found an antler of a dead deer but left it on a ditch because I didnt fancy carrying it.

The views from the cairn are amazing. I estimated at the time that its diameter is about 15m by about maybe 5m high. Also there a couple of hollows in it where maybe some one took stones for fill. However there is a story that states that locals hid in 'caves' here during a rebellion so what that suggests is anyones speculation.

Later as we stumbled down the hill half lost because of the mist we climbed over a bank and amazingly it was the exact spot that I had left the antler, we all looked on this as a good omen and found our way back down to the car.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
3rd November 2005ce