The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Stowe's Pound

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr HamheadImage © Mr Hamhead
Also known as:
  • Stowe's Hill

Nearest Town:Liskeard (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX258725 / Sheet: 201
Latitude:50° 31' 32.47" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 28.68" W

Added by phil

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stowe's Pound</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Stowe's Pound is a large sprawling site. Often ignored by those that visit the Cheesewring, it stretches away to the north encirculing the top of the hill.
The pound is divided in to two circular enclosures. The smaller one is the one that surrounds the summit rock formations including the famous Cheeswring. Part of it has been destroyed by the 19th Century quarry.
The northern enclosure lies on a slightly lower level and features within itself many cleared circles which the CAU believe were for setting up tents in during the summer months. In the far north east of the site a 3 tiered barrow can be found.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
26th April 2004ce

Stowe's Pound tor enclosure is just 600 more metres to the North North West of Rillaton Barrow, just beyond the Cheesewring. pure joy Posted by pure joy
10th January 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
StoweÕs Pound is an early hillfort set on the top of StoweÕs Hill with spectacular views over most of East Cornwall.

There is no firm dating evidence although it is considered to be Pre-Ironage and possibly Neolithic.
Posted by phil
16th December 2001ce
Edited 24th March 2013ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

YouTube - Ycopter


Came across this flyover video of Stowe's Pound. Shows Stowe's Pound nicely in the landscape.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
11th July 2013ce
Edited 11th July 2013ce