The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Long Tom

Christianised Site

<b>Long Tom</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (23.6.2016)
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Longstone Cross

Nearest Town:Liskeard (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX256705 / Sheet: 201
Latitude:50° 30' 27.62" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 35.47" W

Added by phil


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Long Tom</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by Mannaz <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by jezzer <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by Moth <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by Moth <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by BOBO <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by phil <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by phil <b>Long Tom</b>Posted by phil Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Long Tom</b>Posted by jezzer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 16.1.15

Directions:
About 1km south-west of Minions (No sign of Gru!)

Long Tom is easy to spot from the road and parking is also easy – on the grass verge.

Long Tom is a tall, slender stone which has a good covering of ‘hairy moss’ – dried out on my visit due to the wonderful warm weather. The cross carved on its southern face is easier to make out than the cross on the northern side. The stone is situated in a fine moorland setting with good all round views.

Long Tom is well worth stopping off for when en route between visiting Trethevy Quoit and the nearby Hurlers stone circles.
Posted by CARL
21st April 2015ce

The Longstone Cross / Long Tom Cross - 25.12.2002

This stone is situated just off the main road 800 metres South West of Minions (on the road towards the A38). The stone stands alone, often amongst sheep roaming the moor, an impressive 285cm (H) x 60 (W) x 30 (D), complete with mark on the back and carved cross. It may have once been a menhir that was then Christianised by carving a cross on its face.

This stone is not mentioned in Craig Weatherhill's excellent book 'Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall and Scilly' (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000), maybe because it bears no inscription to make it more special than the many other stone crosses / Christianised menhirs in Cornwall.

On the horizon behind a line of old mine chimneys can been seen, marking the lode (course of) of a copper vein.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
9th January 2003ce

On the road from St. Clear to the Hurlers. A Christianised menhir?

The most phallic of all Cornish menhirs!
Posted by phil
30th November 2001ce
Edited 2nd August 2005ce