The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Y Ffor Menhir

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Y Ffor Menhir</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Four Crosses Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH400388 / Sheet: 123
Latitude:52° 55' 20.45" N
Longitude:   4° 22' 49.01" W

Added by rdavymed

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Y Ffor Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Ffor Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Ffor Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Ffor Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Ffor Menhir</b>Posted by rdavymed


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I approached from the north from the village of YFfor itself as a footpath goes more or less right past it . I think the stone is almost recumbent , but somehow it seems to be placed like that because it aligns perfectly on Mynnyd Carngwch the breast shaped mini mountain with its summit cairn. Half way between the sacred hill and the sea I quite liked this stone. postman Posted by postman
7th July 2007ce

From Y Ffor Burial Chamber, just cut through the farm and you will see it ahead in the distance. Posted by rdavymed
8th September 2003ce
Edited 28th November 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A view from afar - 5.4.16

Whilst walking down the lane to visit the excellent Y Ffor burial chamber you can see Y Ffor Menhir a couple of fields over to the north. It looked large from a distance so I imagine it would be a big old chunk of rock close up!

Unfortunately I didn’t have time for a closer inspection.
Posted by CARL
13th April 2016ce