The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Clodagh Row

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 05/2009
Also known as:
  • Pookeen

Nearest Town:Drimoleague (5km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   W154501 / Sheets: 85, 89
Latitude:51° 41' 49.61" N
Longitude:   9° 13' 25.45" W

Added by ocifant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by caealun <b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by caealun <b>Clodagh Row</b>Posted by ocifant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Situated right by the road,with a pull in making access easy.
A new sign states that this is a protected National Monument, which is probably why it now sits in a nice clearing, all the vegetation that was obscuring it has gone.
Two stones, one larger than the other on a NE-SW alignment. They are just North of Clodagh Circle, which is just visible on the hill.
To get to the circle, go through the gate on the opposite side of the road and is a few minutes walk up the hill.
Meic Posted by Meic
14th February 2012ce

I could barely make these out from the road, above all the vegetation. It's no surprise I couldn't find the Clodagh circle on the ridge on the opposite side of the road with this level of growth... ocifant Posted by ocifant
7th July 2003ce