The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Perthi Duon

Burial Chamber

<b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (22.9.2016)
Also known as:
  • Perthiduon
  • Perthu Duon

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH480668 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 10' 34.3" N
Longitude:   4° 16' 28.5" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Excavation of Neolithic chambered tomb on Anglesey begins

An archaeological excavation of Ynys Môn’s least known Neolithic chambered tomb – Perthi Duon, west of the village of Brynsiencyn on Anglesey – has begun. The work is being carried out by a team from the Welsh Rock Art Organisation under the direction of Dr George Nash of the University of Bristol and Carol James... continues...
moss Posted by moss
24th March 2014ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by Meic <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by Meic <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by Meic <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by Meic <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by postman <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by postman <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by hamish <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by hamish <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by postman <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by stubob <b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by stubob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Perthi Duon</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I liked it here.
Someone was playing an electric guitar somewhere and the music filled the air. I couldn't tell where it was coming from and wondered as I looked for the burial chamber if I would find some crazy old rock star sitting on it being all rock star-y.

There is an easier route and with places to park. If you follow the Brnsiencyn road signposted for the sea zoo. Take the first proper right hand lane. It's quite windy and you will see a public footpath on the right. This leads to the chamber but there is no where to park here.
Follow the road along and take the next right hand turn. There is a sharp right hand bend with a driveway opposite. Not far passed this is a big white house on the right. Then a small residential area.
Park up here, there is plenty of room. Next to the big white house, on the right hand side of it, is the other end of the public footpath, although it is unmarked at this end. Walk down passed the white house then through a kissing gate.
Continue a really short distance through this field to a gate on the left.
Then diagonally over this really small field to another kissing gate next to a white farm house.
The chamber is in the field next to the side of the house.

It is really hard to imagine what this would have been like. Maybe it was always very low to the ground?
But it is still charming.
blossom Posted by blossom
4th August 2011ce
Edited 4th August 2011ce

The first time I came here I tried to drive as close to it as I could but found myself on a driveway to a house, so i turned around and parked where I think Hamish and Stubob did, theyre right it's not close and theres no where to park.
So this time I went back to the house and pulled off the drive and onto a grassy area by a big shed. There was nobody around and the kids were still lethargying in the car so I felt a quick look wouldnt hurt. It didnt niether, just me and the big stone in a quiet field. Though it wouldnt hurt to have had a word with the home owner, but at 8am on a sunday morning would you ?
The capstone is huge and has a good view to some Snowdonian pass Llamberis or further west I couldnt tell, whether it was ever raised above the ground I couldnt tell that either, perhaps its a natural place utilised by the ancient people here like Henblas.
postman Posted by postman
21st March 2011ce
Edited 21st March 2011ce

A nice walk through the field from the road,four fields to be exact.Easy to miss so keep an eye to the left.This one is a little sad, not a lot left to let us see what the ancestors saw. hamish Posted by hamish
1st October 2006ce

A bit tricky to find even though it's in Brynsiencyn itself and it ain't that bigga place it has to be said.
Although the chambers ruined now, the capstone is still impressive and rests on two stones, I wouldn't know if the stones have fallen or were just squat anyway.
stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce
Edited 21st April 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The dolmen at PERTHI DUON, in the parish of Llanidan, three-quarters of a mile S.W. by S. of the (New) Church, is first mentioned by Rowlands. He says: "There is a shapely cromlech on the lands of Blochty... now thrown down and lying flat on its supporters". This was in 1723. From a sketch which he gives we see that it was called "Maen Llwyd".

[..] In the Arch. Camb. of 1846 a correspondent writes of this monument: "About twenty years ago (1826) brass or copper chisels were found in digging under it, when it fell down... there are still three uprights under it".
From 'The Megalithic Remains of Anglesey' by E N Baynes, 1911.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th September 2016ce