The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Highlow Bank

Ring Cairn

<b>Highlow Bank</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Smelting Hill

Nearest Town:Bakewell (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK214800 / Sheets: 110, 119
Latitude:53° 18' 58.11" N
Longitude:   1° 40' 43.46" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Highlow Bank</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A large grass covered rubble ring, approximately 18x15m in diameter. The width of the bank varies between 1m & 5m.
There is a large gap to the north. It may be a ring cairn, although J.Barnatt suggests with it laying next to wall stone quarries it may be a robbed cairn.

From the standing stone on Smelting Hill, follow the wall along until you reach a large disturbed barrow. Over the wall here, go to the far side of the field. The ring/robbed cairn is near the edge between 2 small walling quarries.

Excellent views.....nothing really to see of the cairn.
stubob Posted by stubob
17th May 2003ce
Edited 20th May 2003ce