The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Smelting Hill & Abney Moor

Stone Circle

<b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Abney Moor I

Nearest Town:Bakewell (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK203804 / Sheet: 110
Latitude:53° 19' 11.21" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 42.82" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

2 posts
Highlow Bank Ring Cairn
2 posts
Highlow Bank Cairn Cairn(s)
6 posts
Highlow Bank Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Smelting Hill & Abney Moor</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
As previously mentioned parking here isn't easy. There's a passing place just to the east of the village at SK201800, if you park carefully you can avoid blocking it. From here a footpath heads north then cuts northeast across a couple of fields then onto the moor where it starts to get a bit steep but by the time you get close to the stones the track has levelled off giving views across the moor to the north. It's the views to the south and east that impress though - due south on the other side of the valley the low saucer shaped hill of Abney Low looks like a squashed Silbury while Higger Tor stands out on the horizon to the east with Eyam Moor to the southeast.
The site itself isn't in a great state of preservation with just a single standing stone and a further fallen stone visible. This smaller one seems to be set into the inner edge of the bank while the larger one looks to be set further into the interior, it could just be that the bank is more eroded here - there's certainly a lot of erosion around the base of the stone. English Heritage give the measurements of this stone as 75cm high with the bank having an internal diameter of about 8 metres and a width of between 1.5 and 2 metres.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
19th August 2008ce

A.K.A Abney I

Easily found if approached from Abney, parking a car there is not easy though. Head for the open moorland, the paths by the ' welcome to Abney' sign. At the path crossroads head straight on thru the heather. The 2 remaining stones are in the grass clearing, faint traces of a bank can be made out in places. Excellent Views to Wet Withens on Eyam Moor and the hillfort at Carl Wark.
stubob Posted by stubob
23rd April 2002ce

Latest posts for Smelting Hill & Abney Moor

Highlow Bank Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Now missing its centre and western side this would've at one time been quite an impressive cairn. It overlooks the settlement and field systems on the improved Highlow Bank.

From the standing stone, follow the wall east for a couple of hundred yards. When the wall changes direction the cairn is visible over the wall.
stubob Posted by stubob
7th October 2011ce

Highlow Bank Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Highlow Bank Cairn</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob
7th October 2011ce

Highlow Bank Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Miscellaneous

A Coppy Of Ye Boundaries Of Abney Lordship 12 Edward II (1317)

".....and so to ye slack att Highlow Head and so straight over the moore to a round hill of knowle called Berching Hatt from thence to Standing Stone."

I think Berching Hatt refers to the once large cairn at SK211 802, still on the parish boundary. Highlow Bank Cairn.
stubob Posted by stubob
7th October 2011ce

Highlow Bank Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob<b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob
7th October 2011ce

Highlow Bank (Ring Cairn) — Images

<b>Highlow Bank</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob
20th May 2003ce

Highlow Bank (Ring Cairn) — Fieldnotes

A large grass covered rubble ring, approximately 18x15m in diameter. The width of the bank varies between 1m & 5m.
There is a large gap to the north. It may be a ring cairn, although J.Barnatt suggests with it laying next to wall stone quarries it may be a robbed cairn.

From the standing stone on Smelting Hill, follow the wall along until you reach a large disturbed barrow. Over the wall here, go to the far side of the field. The ring/robbed cairn is near the edge between 2 small walling quarries.

Excellent views.....nothing really to see of the cairn.
stubob Posted by stubob
17th May 2003ce
Edited 20th May 2003ce

Highlow Bank Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

No path to the stone but it's easy enough to find once you see the dry stone wall. Christianised in medieval times when it was used as a boundary marker.
To say how tricky the large circle of Offerton Moor Westcan be to find when you're right next to it......it's quite easy to pick out over the wooded valley.
stubob Posted by stubob
26th April 2002ce
Edited 10th May 2003ce

Highlow Bank Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob<b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob
25th April 2002ce