The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Spetisbury Rings

Hillfort

<b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by rdavymedImage © rdavymed
Also known as:
  • Crawford Castle
  • Spettisbury Rings

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST915020 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 49' 0.78" N
Longitude:   2° 7' 14.42" W

Added by phil

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by juamei <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by rdavymed Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Spetisbury Rings</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I visited Spetisbury Rings for the first time today, after driving past it hundreds of times.
Well set back from the main Road in Spetisbury, this site is something of a hidden treasure. The site is well known to locals in the village and further afield, there is even a music festival held there in the summer.
However unlike some site so close to housing, this place feels more remote. The walk to it in itself is interesting taking in an old closed down railway line. Modern and ancient ghosts here without even having to use the imagination.
Apparently Spetisbury Rings was a stronghold of the Ionia before the Romans came along, and on excavation it was found that Roman and Britons lay side by side in graves. I had the pace to myself and found the place to contain a real spirit of it's own far removed from the busy Road below, and the modern and old cottages lining the road. An interesting place to visit and sit and spend some time.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma
28th March 2011ce
Edited 28th July 2011ce

As you drive through Spettisbury from the North, look out for a right turning which has a railway bridge going over it. Park on the left under the bridge and walk up the hill, turning into the field where the public footpath is. Taking great care of the rather large bull, the ring appears ahead of you. Posted by rdavymed
8th July 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The defences of this hillfort consists of a single rampart and ditch on the northern end of a spur overlooking the river Stour.

The construction of the railway in 1857 uncovered a mass-grave of about 120 skeletons, probably the victims of the Roman invasion; part of a Roman shield was also found.
Posted by phil
24th December 2002ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

British Museum


The bronze cauldron in colour.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
19th February 2014ce

Francesca Radcliffe - Aerial Archaeology


Nice aerial picture, and a little bit of info.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
22nd March 2003ce