The Clerk's Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:City Of London (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ313821 / Sheet: 176

Added by juamei

<b>The Clerk's Well</b>Posted by nix

If you wish to inspect the well at close quarter. Contact the local historian at Finsbury Library. They have a key and will open the space by arrangement.

There is little about any pre-historic provenance but the little exhibition next to the well is interesting.

The room housing the well is suffering from subsidence and will undergo restoration and be closed for a period soon.
nix Posted by nix
14th May 2010ce

After 3 years of working nearby I finally tracked down the well at Clerkenwell and popped along one lunchtime.

The experience itself was as rewarding as the London Stone. I got to stand on a busy street and peer through a large window at the covered hole in the ground that is the well. One or two people walking past gave me some very strange stares.

There is a fair bit of history to read next to the well, but unless you either have the key to the room beyond the window or very good eyesight, you may have a few problems reading it.

Worth visiting if you are in the immediate viscinity but I wouldn't bother making a day of it...
juamei Posted by juamei

AKA the well at Clerkenwell.
14-16 Farringdon Lane EC1.
The well is now in a locked exhibition space and can be seen through some large plate glass windows. The key can be obtained for unlocking the space iirc from the local library.