The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   London   Central London  

The Clerk's Well

Sacred Well

<b>The Clerk's Well</b>Posted by nixImage © nix
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Clerkenwell

Nearest Town:City Of London (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ313821 / Sheet: 176
Latitude:51° 31' 19.21" N
Longitude:   0° 6' 26.08" W

Added by juamei


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Clerk's Well</b>Posted by nix

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
If you wish to inspect the well at close quarter. Contact the local historian at Finsbury Library. They have a key and will open the space by arrangement.

There is little about any pre-historic provenance but the little exhibition next to the well is interesting.

The room housing the well is suffering from subsidence and will undergo restoration and be closed for a period soon.
nix Posted by nix
14th May 2010ce

After 3 years of working nearby I finally tracked down the well at Clerkenwell and popped along one lunchtime.

The experience itself was as rewarding as the London Stone. I got to stand on a busy street and peer through a large window at the covered hole in the ground that is the well. One or two people walking past gave me some very strange stares.

There is a fair bit of history to read next to the well, but unless you either have the key to the room beyond the window or very good eyesight, you may have a few problems reading it.

Worth visiting if you are in the immediate viscinity but I wouldn't bother making a day of it...
juamei Posted by juamei
9th September 2002ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
AKA the well at Clerkenwell.
14-16 Farringdon Lane EC1.
The well is now in a locked exhibition space and can be seen through some large plate glass windows. The key can be obtained for unlocking the space iirc from the local library.
juamei Posted by juamei
6th September 2002ce