The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Grans Barrow

Long Barrow

<b>Grans Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 213390

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU090198 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 58' 37.04" N
Longitude:   1° 52' 18.45" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grans Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grans Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grans Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Grans Barrow</b>Posted by jimit


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A really impressive barrow indeed. While not as long as Knap Barrow next door, it is much higher and quite overwhelms close to. Very well preserved with a remarkably smooth outline like a large whale breaking the surface. Interesting that its orientation is almost at right-angles to its companion. Mostly clear of scrub growth although it is encroaching from the north.
Disabled: As Knap although both would be accessible by a 4x4. Open farm gate.
jimit Posted by jimit
8th December 2003ce
Edited 8th December 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 09001978) Grans Barrow (NAT) Long Barrow (NR). Grans Barrow. Long barrow, 200 feet long, 60 feet wide, 9 feet high at SSE, 6 1/2 feet at NNW. No clear signs of ditches. Scheduled AM.
Long barrow, 63.0m. in length, 17.0m. broad. The height decreased from 2.5m. at the SE end to 2.0m. at the NW end. There are no traces of side ditches. The mound is grass covered and well-preserved, but the surrounding area is arable land. Published 1:2500 survey revised. SU 09001980. Grans Barrow is listed as a long barrow. The positions of the ditches are indicated by geophysical Survey. Neolithic long barrow, now 58m long, 19m wide and rising to a height of 2.3m above the berms which survive to a width of 8m. The ditches, which are no longer visible at ground level, survive as buried features averaging 4m in width and have been identified through magnetic survey and aerial photography. The mound is orientated SSE-NNW.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th June 2014ce

The fantastic ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following info – “Grans Barrow - Long barrow - SU 090 198 - east of Toyd Down. 63 m long and 17 m wide. No trace of side ditches. Scheduled Ancient Monument no.37” pure joy Posted by pure joy
8th July 2003ce