Knap Barrow

• Monument No. 213385

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU089199 / Sheet: 184

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knap Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Knap Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Knap Barrow</b>Posted by jimit

This barrow in Martin is a stones throw from Grans Barrow in Rockbourne and accessible from the same path (opposite Tenantry Farm /Riding School. The edge of the barrow is very much defined by the path and as such doesn't seem as well defined as Grans Barrow that still maintains its own definition between the fields. Both are somewhat spoiled by the proximity of the overhead power cables. Interesting to speculate on the settlement implications for the siting of two barrows so close. Were they two close communities or were they defining their territory at their extremities. The Ducks Nest Barrow is the other way from the road up the bridleway opposite (not into Tenantry Farm) dickie Posted by dickie
Edited 14th November 2005ce

This has several similarities to the West Kennet Long Barrow. For a start, a slow climb up the hill with the barrow invisible until the last moment, then its length is comparable, being only a few metres shorter and its orientation as (very!) roughly E/W. No stones unfortunately, only a little Victorian concrete post at the E end. The condition is good with none of the mutilation seen at the WKLB evident. Only one worry is that the track to the S. beloved of off-roaders, is not fenced off and is perilously close. A small amount of scrub clearance at the W end would be an improvement. Wide views to the N and prominent tumuli on the skyline to the S. Grans Barrow is very close by. A fine and well preserved site but very exposed in winter gales as I found out!

Disabled: Longish walk up hill in rutted and grassy track if approaching from the Sarsen stone. Note.. Take the left track of the two going south.
jimit Posted by jimit

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 08871987) Knap Barrow (NAT) Long Barrow (NR). 320 feet long and the longest long barrow in Hampshire. The SW side has long been under cultivation and on account of ploughing its width is not easy to ascertain, but it is probably about 100 feet wide. It is 6 feet high at SE and 4 feet high at NW. Ditches were not visible. Scheduled.
Long barrow, 95.0m. long, 12.0m. to 16.0m. wide. From 1.5m. in height at the NW end to 2.5m. at the SE end. No traces of flanking ditches. The surrounding ground is arable. The barrow is grass-covered and in good condition, apart from reduction by ploughing along the SW side. Published 1:2500 survey revised. SU 08881987. Knap Barrow is listed as a long barrow. It is fairly well-preserved and now tapered in plan.
Knap Barrow, along with Grans Barrow [SU 01 NE 19], betoken a significant Neolithic presence. Apart from these earthworks, there is relatively little to be seen at ground level where most of the actual surface remains are being so steadily spread or eroded that they will slowly become indistiguishable as relief features.
6th June 2014ce

The fantastic ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following info – “Knap Barrow' Toyd Down, Tidpit. SU 088 198 Longest barrow in Hampshire. 95 m. long and varies in width from 12 m. to 16 m. Grass covered and easily locatable. Scheduled Ancient Monument no.42” pure joy Posted by pure joy