Ardlair

Nearest Town:Huntly (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ553279 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardlair</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ardlair</b>Posted by stevem

Leave Kennethmont, situated on the B9002, using the road opposite the primary school. Ardlair farm is about a mile from here. The farmer has signposted the route. Up the hill for some pretty decent views. The two outliers are supposed to have pictish markings, but I couldn't make out anything. Still it's worth a visit.

Visited September 08.

Couldn't get worked up about this RSC.

It might have been the field clearance or the half-hearted flankers or the rather irritating fire-damaged and now speedboat-shaped recumbent. Nothing seemed to fit.

One interesting feature of the site should be the stones at right angles to the inside of the recumbent (unusual but best seen at East Aquhorthies) but the field clearance behind the recumbent makes it difficult to know what you are looking at.

One of the two low outliers to the SE has two Pictish symbols carved on it.

You'll get all the usual views etc from here but, I'd suggest, not one to go for if you're pushed for time.

Access. Easy parking near Ardlair Farm. Through one gate for the RSC and over a low fence for the outliers.

Visited 18 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether

Anyway what a brilliant place - I am blown away. I am particularly drawn by the marker stones in the fields adjacent to the circles.

What fascinating shapes!

Such superb views although the small coniferous copse spoils the panoramas it is still wondorous.

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of Ardlair stone circle & nearby standing stones.
new abbey Posted by new abbey

RCAHMS Collection Details: Ardlair

This is the official web record of the Royal Commission of Archaeological and Historical Monuments for the Ardlair site. Descriptions of the site are presented including standing stone and Pictish stone elements. Further embedded links to original drawings and photos, some dating as early as 1906 are provided.
C Michael Hogan Posted by C Michael Hogan
1st February 2008ce

Megalithics

Really good pictures of circles on this site, including some of the more obscure RSCs. This particular page has a 360' panorama of Ardlair.