The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Yonder Cross Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 190884

Nearest Town:Taunton (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST21172063 / Sheet: 193
Latitude:50° 58' 44.73" N
Longitude:   3° 7' 22.94" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

ST 21022059. A ? glacial erratic 2.25m high, 1.29m broad and 50 to 70 cms thick with a rounded base tapering towards the top (which may have been trimmed) was unearthed during motorway construction in 1972.
The field (adjoining the find spot) called Yonder cross, and a nearby Bronze Age site (ST 22 SW 69) suggests that this is a probable Bronze Age standing stone. Five similar stones are known in the locality.
A petrographical report indicates the nearest source of the stone to be South Wales or alternatively under the Celtic Sea or English Channel.
The stone is now lying beside the motorway, at ST 21172063, awaiting a permanent site. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th April 2016ce