Yonder Cross Stone

Details of stone on Pastscape

ST 21022059. A ? glacial erratic 2.25m high, 1.29m broad and 50 to 70 cms thick with a rounded base tapering towards the top (which may have been trimmed) was unearthed during motorway construction in 1972.
The field (adjoining the find spot) called Yonder cross, and a nearby Bronze Age site (ST 22 SW 69) suggests that this is a probable Bronze Age standing stone. Five similar stones are known in the locality.
A petrographical report indicates the nearest source of the stone to be South Wales or alternatively under the Celtic Sea or English Channel.
The stone is now lying beside the motorway, at ST 21172063, awaiting a permanent site. (1)