The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Soulbury</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Chance
Also known as:
  • Soulbury Boot

Nearest Town:Leighton Buzzard (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP8829327074 / Sheet: 165
Latitude:51° 56' 4.81" N
Longitude:   0° 42' 56.16" W

Added by baza

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Ancient landmark in middle of road could be dug up after accident claim

A huge boulder which a road was bizarrely constructed around decades ago – could finally be removed after a motorist crashed into it... continues...
baza Posted by baza
5th April 2016ce
Edited 17th April 2016ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Soulbury</b>Posted by Chance Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Soulbury</b>Posted by moss


Add folklore Add folklore
Some cite a legend that the stone rolls down the low hill every night at midnight only to reappear each morning, though sceptics scoff at such superstition and say it only happens every Halloween.

The Guardian, 5/4/16

ryaner Posted by ryaner
5th April 2016ce