Web searches for Buckinghamshire

Ashley Green Hillfort
Whiteleaf Cross Barrows Barrow / Cairn Cemetery
Whiteleaf Cross Christianised Site

Axes sold on ebay to be given to Aylesbury Museum

[One to sigh and shake your head at]

Rare bronze-age treasures were sold on eBay for £205, a coroner heard yesterday. Five bids were made and the axe heads were shipped over to Dutch collector Jeroen Zuiderwijk, who paid just a fraction of their real value... continues...
23rd December 2005ce

New Buckinghamshire Fort Unearthed

From the BBC News site

Archaeologists believe they have unearthed an ancient fortified settlement at a hilltop paddock in Buckinghamshire... continues...

Countryside Agency to repair Bucks section of Ridgeway?

By James Young - Bucks Free Press

A bumpy ride for cyclists, horse riders and walkers could soon be over as plans to improve one of Britain's oldest road gather pace. The Ridgeway National Trail, which runs through Princes Risborough, has been damaged in recent months by rain and illegal vehicles driving along it... continues...

Chiltern Open Air Museum

Chiltern Society

Latest posts for Buckinghamshire

Moneybury Hill Barrows (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Since my last visit a fence has been placed around the barrow to protect it. Weeds and nettles are growing wild and slowly taking over. It looks great.

An information board has been placed nearby as well. All of this is a big improvement.

Soulbury (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Soulbury</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance
22nd April 2016ce

Soulbury (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

Some cite a legend that the stone rolls down the low hill every night at midnight only to reappear each morning, though sceptics scoff at such superstition and say it only happens every Halloween.

The Guardian, 5/4/16

Soulbury (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Soulbury</b>Posted by moss moss Posted by moss

Soulbury (Standing Stone / Menhir) — News

Ancient landmark in middle of road could be dug up after accident claim

A huge boulder which a road was bizarrely constructed around decades ago – could finally be removed after a motorist crashed into it.

The prospect of the ancient stone, thought to have been located in Chapel Hill, Soulbury, for millions of years, being taken away has prompted outrage from villagers as Bucks County Council finds itself stuck between a rock and a hard place.

Read more from Leighton Buzzard Online:

And from The Guardian:

Update from BBC News:
Soulbury stone: White lines 'horrific' and 'an eyesore'

White lines painted around a boulder, thought to have been in place 11,000 years in an attempt to make it safer, have been described as an "eyesore" and "horrific" on social media.

Thornborough Mounds (Bucks) — Fieldnotes

Just south of the village of Thornborough on the A507. The car park is sign posted.

My last site visit of our weekend away and what a good one it was!

Despite the constant hum of traffic on the very busy A507 this is a pretty place to stop off. Adjacent to the car park is the medieval bridge which the information board state was built in 1400. This crosses a pretty little stream/river which is full of reeds and life. I do like an old bridge – but that’s another story!

Next to this is a wooden kissing gate which gives access to the field where the two barrows reside. They are HUGE. Approximately 5m high x 25m across, and both seem to be in good condition. There was no sign of the tyre tracks previously reported. The information board states the barrows were constructed in approximately 200AD. Other than the sheep and lambs I had the place to myself.

This is a really easy site to access and the barrows are very impressive. The river / bridge is a very pretty setting and well worth stopping off for. The only down side was the rubbish dumped in the car park by some low life or other. An old fridge, wardrobe, microwave etc.
What is wrong with these people? :(

Church Hill Camp (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

Visited 23.5.14

With children in tow we opted for the (sometimes rough) drive up the hill, past the infamous Hell Fire Club caves, and parked in the large car park at the top of the hill, next to the church of St Lawrence.

There were several dog walkers about on this overcast but warm day and myself, Dafydd and Sophie headed towards the church, passing the large boulder on the way.

The church itself was locked and looking around the graveyard there wasn't (at first glance) much to see. However, it didn't take long to get your 'eye in' and the familiar low circular inner face of the rampart could be made out.

We then went back outside and walked down the path to the left (when facing the church). It was then that the true preservation of the ditches/ramparts became apparent - approximately 2m high. We rummaged about in the undergrowth and in places (which were worn by recent human feet) you could see how the bank was made up of lumps of chalk and flint.

There was a N.T. sign erected which said the site is going to be cleared of trees to improve the view across the landscape. I am not sure if this is a good thing or not?

Despite initial reservations I am glad I visited this site. If you do plan a visit, watch your suspension when you near the car park!

Pudding Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Visited 23.5.15

Easy to spot, next to the main roundabout when driving through Princes Riseborough. It is outside a toilet block, next to a newsagent. There is plenty of parking available.

The stone is a little less than 1m square and moss has started to grow around its top.

It is good to see that this stone is appreciated by the locals and has been given the presentation it deserves.

Well worth a look when in the area.

Cholesbury Camp (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Cholesbury Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Cholesbury Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN