The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wirksworth II (site)

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Wirksworth II (site)</b>Posted by stubobImage © Derbyshire Archaeological Journal
Also known as:
  • Wirksworth East

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (1km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK276543 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 5' 5.37" N
Longitude:   1° 35' 16.4" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wirksworth II (site)</b>Posted by stubob <b>Wirksworth II (site)</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I have been told this stone is everything from fallen, moved to a hedge, used a gatepost and only a stump remains. I recently found a photo of the stone from 1919 so its time to search the hedgerows. stubob Posted by stubob
11th September 2002ce