Wirksworth

Added by stubob

Wirksworth II (site) Standing Stone / Menhir
Wirksworth III Standing Stone / Menhir

Latest posts for Wirksworth

Wirksworth I (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Wirksworth I</b>Posted by stubob<b>Wirksworth I</b>Posted by Blingo_von_Trumpenst<b>Wirksworth I</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob

Wirksworth II (site) (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Wirksworth II (site)</b>Posted by stubob<b>Wirksworth II (site)</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob

Wirksworth I (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Wirksworth I</b>Posted by postman<b>Wirksworth I</b>Posted by postman<b>Wirksworth I</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Wirksworth III (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

I've dropped one of my remaining three bollocks....and so in all probability this stone should maybe removed from the website...As it is more than likely a rubbing post.
The Dodds, A.E & E.M, even mention it as such in their book "Peakland Roads and Tracks".

So even though the entry for the larger Bradstone on Pastscape.org did mention two stones (one smaller than the other) at roughly this location, it would seem they referred instead to the, 'known missing', standing stone further to the east.

Sorry.
stubob Posted by stubob

Wirksworth I (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Local rumour has it that after 7 years of slumber the Middle Peak Quarry is about to be reworked and even better..... extended. Unfortuantely the stone and, to a much lesser extent, the narrow road that passes it by are likely to be amongst the casualities. An alternative road/route already exists and well the stone.....is just a stone to a lot of folk living in Wirksworth, that is if they know it's there at all.

So along with the extensions to the quarries around Stanton and the recently approved plans to rework and extend the rakes on Longstone Edge it would appear that the Peak is all out to invert itself....