The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


High Barrow Hill

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 204501

Nearest Town:Bath (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST72486332 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 22' 3.82" N
Longitude:   2° 23' 43.31" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape Pastscape

[Area centred ST 72456335] High Barrow Hill [NAT] Round Barrow or Barrow Hill, Englishcombe, is 800 yards in circumference with a top 36 yards, east to west, and 28 yards, north to south. It is 100 feet high. It is a barrow, though generally considered natural. ST 7248 6334: Possible round barrow, High Barrow Hill, Bath. Visited by Grinsell in August 1964. 7 paces diameter and 6 inches high. The mound has a hollow in the centre. (5) ST 7248 6334: Highbarrow Hill, formerly known as 'Bury Hill', was known as a hundred meeting point by E Strachey. (6-7)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce