High Barrow Hill

Details of site on Pastscape Pastscape

[Area centred ST 72456335] High Barrow Hill [NAT] Round Barrow or Barrow Hill, Englishcombe, is 800 yards in circumference with a top 36 yards, east to west, and 28 yards, north to south. It is 100 feet high. It is a barrow, though generally considered natural. ST 7248 6334: Possible round barrow, High Barrow Hill, Bath. Visited by Grinsell in August 1964. 7 paces diameter and 6 inches high. The mound has a hollow in the centre. (5) ST 7248 6334: Highbarrow Hill, formerly known as 'Bury Hill', was known as a hundred meeting point by E Strachey. (6-7)