White Moss

Nearest Town:Ambleside (20km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY172024 / Sheets: 89, 90

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by postman <b>White Moss</b>Posted by ironstone <b>White Moss</b>Posted by ironstone <b>White Moss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Moss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Moss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Moss</b>Posted by stubob <b>White Moss</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>White Moss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Moss</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>White Moss</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>White Moss</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>White Moss</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>White Moss</b>Posted by Moth <b>White Moss</b>Posted by Moth <b>White Moss</b>Posted by Moth <b>White Moss</b>Posted by Moth <b>White Moss</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Moss</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Moss</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Moss</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Moss</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Moss</b>Posted by IronMan

Set a little to the north-west of the wonderful Brat's Hill stone circle enclosing its myriad cairns, the paired stone circles upon White Moss would need to be very special indeed to sustain the drama - I think that's the correct word - and maintain the feeling of evocative abandon experienced by this wide-eyed traveller up here upon this wild moor. Fortunately, they are.... Oh yes! With bells on. In fact I have to admit these two are arguably my finest monuments in Lakeland for sheer atmospheric vibe, affecting me no end. In fact you could say to the nth degree. No, really. Although I was never any good at algebra or trigonometry at school, Thom might well have approved of the analogy. Perhaps, perhaps not.

That other great stone circle luminary, Aubrey Burl, cites the circles as being 'ruinous'. Maybe, but when you're used to tiny Welsh upland 'circles as I am, these are nothing less than 'substantial' in comparison. Mist swirls evocatively - evocatively as long as it doesn't head this way, that is - across and around the long summit crest of Illgill Head to the north, the far flank of which plunges precipitously, albeit unseen, to the depths of Wast Water. To the north-east Scafell Pike, England's highest mountain, is itself cloaked in a mantle of grey vapour. So what's new? Well, viewing it from inside an enigmatic stone circle, for starters. I swear if you was to look up 'evocative', or, say, 'ethereal' in the Oxford English Dictionary there would be an image of White Moss. Ok, ok, there isn't. But there bloody well should be.

Both circles have 'just' the single cairn, placed centrally. It is more than enough, but Burnmoor doesn't let the visitor off the emotional hook that easily. No, look further to the north-east and two more stone circles are visible upon Low Longrigg. Go on. You know you must. You have no choice in the matter.

Edited 11th January 2011ce

Reached here with Pie Eater, just after visiting Brats Hill. We're even more confused, due to the nearness of Brats Hill, plus the strange wall that looks like an enclosure. Also by the two circles. What went on here? Today all was peaceful, and had a nice feeling. But I've been here when the clouds are low on the fells, and a cold rain rakes across Burnmoor (one word, not two), and then the mystery of the place is all pervading, and a sense of doom pervades. Woooooo. The Eternal Posted by The Eternal
11th September 2005ce

On the approach to the Brat's Hill complex the first circle you will probably see is one of the White Moss circles. We did just that, only to turn round and notice we'd completely missed the Brat's Hill circle itself. Of the two, the one nearest the path is in the best condition, and in terms of setting, you couldn't ask for more. IronMan Posted by IronMan