Round Loaf

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Adlington (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD638182 / Sheet: 109

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by whipangel <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by whipangel <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by whipangel <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by baza <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by alcorn <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by mikethebikeman <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by Charles Wimpenny <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by IronMan

visited sunday morning 13/7/08. deserted...in stark comparison with the areas toward rivington/winter hill. only approachable through peat bogland ,which had a good 3 inch of give in it this day, but well worth it.

cairn on summit ought to be removed in my opinion, obviously not ancient. some signs of erosion on top of mound (or this may be due to an attempt at digging)

great atmosphere though, with wonderful views over lancs plain. on the way down to white coppice the monument dominates, even though surrounded by the higher spots of great hill and winter hill
15th July 2008ce

Visited Round Loaf for the first time since childhood last Saturday. It's very familiar shape seen from the top of Lever's gardens doesn't prepare you for it's size, it's got quite a footprint.

Starting in the morning on a good cold December day was perfect timing - easy walking on the ice and peat, entertaining too as it cracks beneath your feet.

Leaving just as the sun was high enough to begin thawing the ground, we avoided anything too boggy. This is the best time of year to visit - for ease of access, solitude, and clear skies.
Edited 17th December 2007ce

Here's an aerial view, sacle 1:10 000 from the Multimap site. I've not published the image here due to copyright, so follow the link below:

Aerial View

What are the broad tracks? Peat extraction perhaps? When you're on the ground the difference in levels is small, in the order of three to six inches or so.
Edited 10th March 2007ce

IronMan is correct in stating that this is off the beaten track; Anglezarke Moor is open access land and there are no continuous footpaths. It can be heavy going on the way here.

In answer to Stroller's query, and further to Charles's reply, there's been no known excavation of Round Loaf. Some flints have been found on the surface over the years. There's no point in visiting Bolton (or Manchester) museum as they have nothing from local, human prehistory on display whatsoever.
baza Posted by baza
Edited 27th October 2006ce

I think the site was excavated mid 20 C. From what I remember, some of the artefacts are on display in Bolton Museum. Posted by Charles Wimpenny

I go hiking in the area quite often and use it to get my bearings.
Does any one know if this has ever been excavated?
If not, I think it should be!
16th March 2003ce

This site has fascinated me for years; it is a bell barrow constructed around 1500bc probably with a central cinerery burial and perhaps side burials of later date. It is very clear on the skyline from Blackrod, but i do not know how prominent it is from the Chorley direction or if it is visible at all. If you know let me know. Posted by alcorn
1st February 2003ce
Edited 1st February 2003ce

Round Loaf lies off the beaten track. We were walking in the area (Tockholes), and decided to extend our walk to take in this site. The mound is worth visiting for its isolated position, but is probably best combined with a first time visit to the Pikestones site near Anglezark.

NB: It's a good idea to take a bag with you for the worrying amount of litter - we spent 10 minutes tidying the site up when we arrived.
IronMan Posted by IronMan
2nd April 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This site is very prominent when viewed using the aerial photo feature on multimap. IronMan Posted by IronMan