Cothelstone Hill

Nearest Town:Bishops Lydeard (4km SSW)

Added by CARL

See directions for Lydeard Hill Barrows.
The Barrow is on Cothelstone Hill is about 1km north of the hamlet of Cothelstone en route to Lydeard Hill.

I fully intended to stop and have a look for the Barrow(s) but the road is both very narrow and very steep. There is only one obvious place to park but this pull-in was no more than a quagmire due to the incessant rain we have been having. The mud was at least 1ft deep and I suspected that if we did drive into it we would have become stuck. I didn’t have time to look further afield for somewhere else to park.

Access to the top of the hill looked straightforward enough with a bridleway leading from the road, up the hill through the trees and onto the hilltop where there is at least one Barrow.

One for next time – when the weather is a bit drier!

E.H. state:
‘Bowl Barrow on Cothelstone Hill, 885m NNE of St Agnes’ Well. The mound is slightly ovoid, measuring 12.5m by 15m. It stands to a height of 1.2m. It is disturbed by a pathway on its northern side and its top shows evidence of possible antiquarian investigation in the form of a hollow 1.5m x 1m. It was first noticed by Grinsell in 1957’.

P.S.
St Agnes Holy Well at the bottom of the hill in Colthelstone is well worth a look. When I visited the little wooden door of the well-house was padlocked but hopefully will be open when you visit.