Cothelstone Hill

See directions for Lydeard Hill Barrows.
The Barrow is on Cothelstone Hill is about 1km north of the hamlet of Cothelstone en route to Lydeard Hill.

I fully intended to stop and have a look for the Barrow(s) but the road is both very narrow and very steep. There is only one obvious place to park but this pull-in was no more than a quagmire due to the incessant rain we have been having. The mud was at least 1ft deep and I suspected that if we did drive into it we would have become stuck. I didn’t have time to look further afield for somewhere else to park.

Access to the top of the hill looked straightforward enough with a bridleway leading from the road, up the hill through the trees and onto the hilltop where there is at least one Barrow.

One for next time – when the weather is a bit drier!

E.H. state:
‘Bowl Barrow on Cothelstone Hill, 885m NNE of St Agnes’ Well. The mound is slightly ovoid, measuring 12.5m by 15m. It stands to a height of 1.2m. It is disturbed by a pathway on its northern side and its top shows evidence of possible antiquarian investigation in the form of a hollow 1.5m x 1m. It was first noticed by Grinsell in 1957’.

St Agnes Holy Well at the bottom of the hill in Colthelstone is well worth a look. When I visited the little wooden door of the well-house was padlocked but hopefully will be open when you visit.