The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Berry Down Barrows

Nearest Town:Ilfracombe (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS56814379 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 10' 29.39" N
Longitude:   4° 2' 55.05" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Barrow cemetery of about nine barrows, located on the northern edge of Exmoor. One the barrows excavated in 1883 by George Doe yielded a ribbon-handled urn of Cornish Trevisker type, inverted over a cremation burial. Now in Exeter Museum.

[info from "Southern England - An Archaeological Guide" James Dyer (1973, Faber).]

Pastscape details here.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
15th January 2013ce