The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Noland's Farm Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 216391
  • Yatesbury 5
  • Cherhill 11

Nearest Town:Calne (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU05807201 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 26' 47.43" N
Longitude:   1° 54' 59.51" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

(SU 05817202) Tumulus (NR). (1) Cherhill 11: a bowl barrow, 18 paces in diameter by 1ft high.Formerly arable but under grass in 1949. (2) A bowl barrow up to 18.0m in diameter and 0.4m high. Under plough. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3) English Heritage schedule entry describes the barrow mound as 25m in diameter and 0.5m high, and surrounded by a ditch (4). Smith and Goddard both described the monument as a low bowl-shaped barrow with no ditch. Prior to alteration of parish boundaries, the barrow was referred to as Yatesbury 5. (5, 6) The Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork and mapped form aerial photographs taken in 1946 (7). A ditch surrounding the barrow was not visible on the aerial photograph. By 1971 the barrow is likely to have been damaged as the field was under plough (8).
Chance Posted by Chance
28th October 2012ce