Ibberton Hill

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   ST79190722 / Sheet: 194

Added by GLADMAN

<b>Ibberton Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Pastscape (Monument No. 201736) has the following to say about this obscure Bronze Age barrow:

'A bowl barrow on Ibberton Hill, 250 metres south of Baker's Folly. The barrow has a mound 1 metre high and 17 metres in diameter. It is now slightly elongated due to erosion caused by a track which clips its eastern edge. A small depression in the centre of the mound suggests partial excvation. Surrounding the mound is a quarry ditch which has become infilled over the years and now survives as a buried feature 2 metres wide. Scheduled.'

Unfortunately the undergrowth contributed to me not being able to positively identify the monument ... to be honest I might well have been looking in the wrong place altogether. Suffice to say I'll have another go should I again find myself upon this rather fine ridge. It's worth it, the views to the west pretty wondrous, my friends.
Edited 1st May 2012ce