Povington Barrow

• Monument No. 455433

OS Ref (GB):   SY88048213 / Sheet: 194

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

(SY 88048213) Povington Barrow (NR) (1)
The discovery of a Late Bronze Age bucket-shaped urn with cremation at Povington Barrow in 1937 was the result of a salvage operation. The urn was standing on its base at the extreme edge of the barrow, apparently on the turf line on which this had originally been built. This suggests that it may have been one of a number of burials set in a circle at the edge of the mound, later than a secondary interment. The urn itself had been covered by a small cairn of local flints. The cremated bones were in a very fragmentary state but no other pottery or finds were discovered. (2)