The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Povington Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 455433

Nearest Town:Lulworth (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY88048213 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 38' 17.24" N
Longitude:   2° 10' 8.93" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

(SY 88048213) Povington Barrow (NR) (1)
The discovery of a Late Bronze Age bucket-shaped urn with cremation at Povington Barrow in 1937 was the result of a salvage operation. The urn was standing on its base at the extreme edge of the barrow, apparently on the turf line on which this had originally been built. This suggests that it may have been one of a number of burials set in a circle at the edge of the mound, later than a secondary interment. The urn itself had been covered by a small cairn of local flints. The cremated bones were in a very fragmentary state but no other pottery or finds were discovered. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
8th March 2012ce
Edited 25th May 2014ce