The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Enclosure east of Down Tor

Enclosure

<b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Narrator Brookhead enclosure

Nearest Town:Tavistock (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX59116946 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 30' 26.4" N
Longitude:   3° 59' 13.74" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Enclosure east of Down Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
To the northeast of the row, but not aligned with it, is Narrator Brookhead enclosure. It's oval in plan and there are no obvious structures (such as hut circles) inside it. The outer wall is still thick, but only a single course high. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
14th September 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Description from Pastscape:

A sub-circular enclosure with an approximately level interior and no trace of hut circles. The internal diameter is 40-43m and the enclosure covers an area of 1400m square. The wall is constructed from large moorstone blocks though now collapsed and spread and partially turf covered. The wall is up to 5m wide by 0.6m high. A possible entrance on the east side has an orthostat post in situ 1.4m high.

http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=438586
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd August 2010ce
Edited 2nd August 2010ce