Buck's Head Barrow

• The Hungerfield Barrow
  • Climperwell Farm

Nearest Town:Gloucester (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO913126 / Sheet: 163

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buck's Head Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buck's Head Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buck's Head Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Viewed from road (B4070 near Keeper's Lodge) 15.2.2009 as part of visit to West Tump. The barrow is of a large diameter - 25 paces according to Grinsell and O'Neil, but very ploughed down, reducing the height to a metre or less.

One for the very keen.

The even more ploughed down remains of two further round barrows are (barely) visible in a ploughed field to the SE near Climperwell Farm (SO916119). For the very, very keen.

I did see some deer in the nearby Hazel Hanger Wood though, which made the walk worthwhile!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Information from "Gloucestershire Barrows" - H. O'Neil and L.v. Grinsell (1960 Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society):

Excavated 1880. "Two dsw [dry stone walls] were found running nearly N/S., to the circumference in at least one direction. Between these walls was a cist bounded apparently by a substance resembling concrete which stretched from one wall to the other. In this cist (?) was a primary interment of an adult female and child, cremated, and covered by the remains of the pyre. The stones of the wall had been reddened and calcined by fire, and there was a layer of black ashes 1/2in. thick beneath these walls. Placed superficially beneath the top of the barrow were 3 secondary or intrusive interments - 2 cremations probably of children, and an unburnt interment. Rolleston [excavator] remarked on the resemblance between the internal arrangements in this barrow and those in the long barrows where cremation had been practised."