Castle Bank

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO08725614 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Bank</b>Posted by postman

There is room to park at the western end of the hill, from there proceed more or less directly to the top and this will take you through the entrance to the fort.
When we first arrived here the hill was invisible behind its secretive curtain of fog, but after our revisit to Gelli hill the fort was popping in and out of existence, floating mysteriously on thin veils of mist.
Eric took some coaxing up the hill but after a little bit of reverse psychology, and a few rest breaks to take in the scenery, which also popped in and out of our reality, we made it to the entrance, which if i'm honest hasn't fared too well over the last two millenia. Nor are the banks and ditches that impressive, sometimes grassed over and in other places the tumbled walls have scattered themselves down the hill in a wide spread.
There are no earthworks on the steeper northern slope, and a small modern cairn marks the top of the hill, presumably for folk that can't tell when there at the top.
So it isnt one of the best hillforts in Wales, but as ever it was a treat to be out in the Welsh wilds wlth my son and time to spend in the hills, the weather which had so hampered us earlier now made it all the better, a view would open up and morning glow would fill the void, then close and open up elsewhere, we were shown the view slowly peice by peice.
It is a bit cold though, time for some grub, and away we go.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
We didn't have much time left and I promised Eric we could go to Ludlow castle, so I made do with these misty pics from the road.
An elongated defended enclosure, 270m by 70-32m, laid out NNE-SSW above steep slopes to the E, defined by banks and scarps, having an entrance at the furthest SW point, beyond which is a further enclosed area, 120m by 30-50m; additional banks also extend the work to the N.

Hillforts/defended enclosures are really great because they combine two of my greatest loves ancient history and sitting around on hilltops daydreaming.

A quick glimpse of a rather fine hillfort in exceptional countryside.