Castle Bank

Miscellaneous

We didn't have much time left and I promised Eric we could go to Ludlow castle, so I made do with these misty pics from the road.
An elongated defended enclosure, 270m by 70-32m, laid out NNE-SSW above steep slopes to the E, defined by banks and scarps, having an entrance at the furthest SW point, beyond which is a further enclosed area, 120m by 30-50m; additional banks also extend the work to the N.

Hillforts/defended enclosures are really great because they combine two of my greatest loves ancient history and sitting around on hilltops daydreaming.