Gelli Hill

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO09555837 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill</b>Posted by postman

The stone circle is close to the big cairn and should be really easy to find from it, look, just follow the fence northwest until it meets the bridleway, follow the bridleway along, job done. But it isn’t, because the ground is more up-and-down than you’d think and the fences have all moved! So it takes a while to locate the circle, Mr Burl’s description helps, although he doesn’t mention the big slab in the middle of the circle (off-centre). One of the new fences hems the circle in closely on its southwestern side, not like the open field shown on the current 1/25000 map.

The circle is a ruin, and even when it was brand-spanking new would have been a little underwhelming for anyone who’d been to any other stone circles anywhere. Perhaps they hadn’t though, or perhaps the ritual quality was so impressive that the circle was nothing more than a performance space. It was all about light and magic here, maybe. To be fair, the setting is fine, with nice views especially to the west where the ground drops down to the Wye valley.

The off-centre slab is intriguing, unsure whether it’s an original feature or a more recent interloper. Big though (see picture with map for scale). The other stones are pretty small, none more than a foot or so tall, some are buried – there are mole-hills inside the circle that are taller than some of the stones. Burl reckons it’s one for the “determined”, I won’t disagree as that should be enough to bring many TMAers anyway.

I spend a good while here, wandering around the perimeter rather than sitting as I’m feeling the cold a bit now - the sky has started to clear and blue patches have appeared but there’s a distinct chill in the air and my boots are squelching a bit from the earlier downpour.
Edited 14th September 2012ce

The journey here had been full of ideal photographic conditions, but once we had driven up the old track, the fog closed in and stayed there.
The first time I came I found the shouldnt be there circle first, which confused me greatly when I found the actual circle on the way back down, further musing and reading (with sweetcheats help) have proved that the less impressive of the two is the real macoy, whilst I was there the first time I could see the fallen stone from the circle and that should have said something to me but it didnt, the circle on top of the hill had thrown a big spanner in the works, dont know why it just did.
But this second time I knew where everything was, even in the fog. Up to the trig pointed barrow first, over the dilapidated fence to the confusion circle. Still dont know what to make of it, if it was farmer, I would say he has been to a few real carn circles, if it was missed by ordnance survey and CADW and Aubrey Burl then , well its just unthinkable.
The stone circle is right next to a fence, which should help with locating it, if you were a "hillwalker" you might walk right through it without noticing it. The stones are small, some flush with the ground, two or three a foot or so high, two bigger fallen stones there are, one inside the circle one outside In the next field there is a fallen menhir, perhaps marking a festivals sunrise, Burl said as much I think, memory not as good as it once was.
Edited 28th November 2010ce

Prior to a nightly stop over in the Elan Hills, I take the opportunity to visit this obscure stone circle in predictably poor weather. Hey ho.... this is Wales after all, I guess. Approaching from Llandrindod Wells, an attractive town sited within a loop in the Afon Ithon - and judging by a nearby Roman Fort (Castell Collen) and castle (Cefnllys), its strategic value was evident from the off - I skirt a large lake (complete with dodgy 'sea monster' sculpture) and, passing the obligatory golf course, park near the steep access road to Carregwiber. I decide to walk from here and spare my already battered car further mischief. Not that the crab-apple tree dropping copious fruit onto my roof gives a monkey's about that. At least it wasn't my head, I suppose.

To be fair it's quite a walk, verging on a proper hillwalk (so an OS map is essential), overlooked in the initial stages by a hillfort. Nice.... Follow the track to the SE, ignoring any turnings, until you meet another track running along the ridge of Gilwern Hill above and beyond. Follow this to the left until, just before a prominent copse of trees, you should head eastwards towards the summit of Gelli Hill. This is crowned by a trig point and a rather large burial cairn, boasting a superb view of the Wye Valley and The Radnor Forest rising to the east - the conical summit of Whimble obvious and alluring. Something about the shape, I guess.

The circle itself is sited a little to the west of the 1,440ft summit, the stones not very big, and with some apparently modern 'additions'. But orthostat size is of little relevance here, as I'm sure the erectors would confirm if someone could invent a time machine and go have a word. Up here location is everything, the stones simply demarking a sacred space. No need to impress when the landscape says all that needs to be said. And then some. But needless to say I am impressed. What a great vibe!

Well worth the effort, despite the fearful hammering I get from Mother Nature!
Edited 13th August 2019ce

On top of a hill in the middle of no-where is this stone circle so it's a given that it's not dead easy to get to, but it doesn't have to be too hard. Presuming that you've got an OS map and can see the circle on it, firstly the narrow rough and bumpy track is navigable a good distance, when the track makes a 90 degree left turn park by the gate and footpath stile and head east making for the trig point on a barrow, go down hill avoiding marshy area then back up and its away to the left through the gate. A good circle with one heck of a view, eight stones stand mostly on the western edge of a circle twenty metres across. Not far to the east on the highest point is a barrow with a trig point on it. On the way back to the car I found what looked like another circle, more ruined, with smaller stones, Aubrey Burl doesn't mention it and niether does coflein (though the latter does mention a fallen menhir close to this suspect circle).
A good circle and relatively easy to get to for those with a care free attitude to their cars underside.