Banc-y-Geufron

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (18km WNW)

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banc-y-Geufron</b>Posted by postman <b>Banc-y-Geufron</b>Posted by postman <b>Banc-y-Geufron</b>Posted by postman <b>Banc-y-Geufron</b>Posted by postman <b>Banc-y-Geufron</b>Posted by postman <b>Banc-y-Geufron</b>Posted by postman

Leaving Ysbyty Ystwyth south on the B4343 turn right immediatly then right again, at the fork in the road park and take left branch.
Follow the path with dark Mynydd Bach forest to your right, looking to the left of the track for the ring cairn, beware, it comes up suddenly.
A good one this, after recently visiting Hirnant ring cairn it was good to see one that has more cairn than ring, the eastern arc of stones are
still under the cairn,there are two large stones and some smaller ones and some probably missing, in the centre of the cairn is a long thin
stone about a metre long this might be a cist side stone. From here we could see the hillfort a little to the south.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Set upon a low eminence within an open hollow, a kerbed cairn, at least 10m in diameter, defined by kerb-ring having eleven visible members, c.7.0m in diameter, one of which, now fallen, is over 1.0m long, two internal orthostats may have been cist members; an outlying orthostat formerly lay to the SW.
From Coflein