The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cromlech de Kerbourgnec

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

<b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Cromlech de St Pierre

Latitude:47° 30' 56.91" N
Longitude:   3° 7' 48.57" W

Added by Spaceship mark


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Cromlech de Kerbourgnec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by postman <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cromlech de Kerbourgnec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I came directly from Dolmen Roh an Aod, down the D768 whilst looking for left turn Rue de Kerbourgnec, then it's immediately left again into stone circle avenue/Rue Du Cromlech, just say what you see.
Parked on the road outside some nice houses across the road from the stones, no prizes for spotting the stones here.
This is both amazing and terrible, look at all those stones, there's more than enough to get your megalithic pulse going, they are big enough to demand respect, if this were complete it would be astonishing. But.
But look at what they've done to it, it's been incomplete for so long that they aren't even sure whether it was a complete stone circle or a horseshoe open to the east.
The house or what ever place inside the circle stops you from getting in the circle, you can only see the stones from one side, the fence is so close to them.
But then i'm used to the wilder parts of our country, where you can walk for miles with out even seeing a house, all these houses are, well, they're undesirable, to say the least, unless of course you live there.
But the stones are ace, and it's brilliant to see them at all.
postman Posted by postman
16th August 2014ce

Julian's instructions in TME to find this lovely horseshoe cromlech are unnecessarily complicated! Simply follow the path at the back of the Moulin de St Pierre alignments past the tennis court and turn left at the top. About 50 metres in front of you, under the massive pine trees is the monument.

Thirty seven stones form an incredibly graceful arc maybe 50 metres wide, which cannot be photographed adequately. The arc now embraces a nice middle class tennis court. Fortunately, the land immediately in front of the cromlech is clear of development, so you can stand well back and contemplate the whole thing. I loved this. I loved that there were so many stones still up and that this quiet part of town had grown up around it without encroaching on it.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce