Cromlech de Kerbourgnec

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

I came directly from Dolmen Roh an Aod, down the D768 whilst looking for left turn Rue de Kerbourgnec, then it's immediately left again into stone circle avenue/Rue Du Cromlech, just say what you see.
Parked on the road outside some nice houses across the road from the stones, no prizes for spotting the stones here.
This is both amazing and terrible, look at all those stones, there's more than enough to get your megalithic pulse going, they are big enough to demand respect, if this were complete it would be astonishing. But.
But look at what they've done to it, it's been incomplete for so long that they aren't even sure whether it was a complete stone circle or a horseshoe open to the east.
The house or what ever place inside the circle stops you from getting in the circle, you can only see the stones from one side, the fence is so close to them.
But then i'm used to the wilder parts of our country, where you can walk for miles with out even seeing a house, all these houses are, well, they're undesirable, to say the least, unless of course you live there.
But the stones are ace, and it's brilliant to see them at all.