The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre

Alignement

<b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • St Pierre Quiberon Alignements

Latitude:47° 31' 0.46" N
Longitude:   3° 7' 43.94" W

Added by Spaceship mark


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There is a footpath from the Cromlech to these alignments but if you are vigorously opposed to walking get the car turned round and turn left back onto Rue de Kerbourgnec then at the T junction turn left and the stones are nearly two hundred meters on your left.
I promised the kids there might well be stones near the beach but there will be no walking, so far the stones have not disappointed. There was no walking at all for them as they are staying in the car, leaving me to wander hither and thither with the only contention being some young Frenchies smoking an electronic cigar on the bench at the side of the plot, but every time I wanted to take a picture there was always a wide stone to block them out.
Twenty three or four stones stand arrayed in five interrupted rows, arranged in a fan shape. But today they align on nothing more than modern suburbia.

These are very good stones, tall, wide, twisted and gnarled, they are very shapely stones, very bright stones , it seemed to me they would not look out of place at Avebury somewhere. One stone reminded me of Maen Penddu in North Wales. I wonder how many have been lost, I read somewhere that they once went down into the sea and out again the other end of the bay, but seeing as that's eleven miles away near Arzon, it's preposterous.......isn't it ?
A great and mellow site, and a corner shop down the road, probably.
postman Posted by postman
16th August 2014ce
Edited 16th August 2014ce

The little seaside town of St Pierre Quiberon is home to two fabulous monuments: the St Pierre alignments, which nestle comfortably like a park in the urban setting and within a couple of hundred metres of these alignments is the WONDERFUL Kerbourgnec cromlech.

St Pierre Quiberon town felt very like my home town of Stratford on Avon, satisfied with itself, charming and much-loved by visitors Indeed, if you transported all the stones from West Kennet Avenue to the Royal Shakespeare Theatre gardens, this gives you an idea of the feeling emanating from this monument. The three or four rows of stones (23 in total) were very Avebury-like in size and shape.

Like this one a lot.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce