Scotsmill

Nearest Town:Huntly (21km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ562187 / Sheet: 37

Added by Chris

<b>Scotsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scotsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The farmer at Scotsmill farm, William Lawson, kindly led the way to the remains of the circle. Two stones still stand, in amongst farm machinery, beside the back wall of the farm yard. Cross a small stream, don't fall in and the site is found.

Visited 2/4/09
3rd April 2009ce

Add folklore Add folklore
On arriving at Scotsmill Farm I was greeted by William Lawson, the farmer who seemed only to delighted to speak about circles in his area. Two stones remain erect, one rectangular in shape, the other taller about 1 meter in height. This stone had been drilled and probably dynamited.

William then showed a photograph dating from the 1880s clearly showing that there had been at least three stones standing. In this photograph was Williams great grandfather James along with his sons James and William. Also featured was a donkey, with a cart, who was called Moses. The stones, at this time, were used as cow back scratchers. Dynamite has been mentioned and this more than likely led to the destruction of some stones. The William of the 1800s was an army volunteer and would blow stones up as a means to test gunpowder as well as entertain some of the local children.

As for the third stone it vanished most likely into a wall or into a hole in the ground. More information was given about the circle at Corrie and the destroyed circle at Crookmore.

2/4/09
3rd April 2009ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Two 1m stones stand in the farmyard, and are thought to be the remains of a circle. A third stone was removed by the farmer in the past. Chris Posted by Chris

RCAHMS

William Lawson remembers the visit of Mrs. M. Greig, from the Aberdeen Archaeological Service, during 1997. He recalls that he was at pains to point out that it wasn't him that moved the third stone.
Edited 3rd April 2009ce