Harestane, Feith Hill

Nearest Town:Turriff (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ664438 / Sheet: 29

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harestane, Feith Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Harestane, Feith Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Harestane, Feith Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Another circle near the B9024, what a historical road this is!! Leaving Turriff keep going until the Auchterless road is passed. The next road, marked Harestone and going south, is required. Follow the steep uphill until Hillhead of Tollo is reached. A little further and a lane, heading east, is found. Go to the end of this and keep going in a straight line for half a mile. the site is in a middle of a field. Wrap up, it is always windy/wet on Feith Hill and it can be very muddy. Only the recumbent and a small flanker remain but what scenery! Visited April 08. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Add folklore Add folklore
Cup marks the shape of the Great Bear could once have been seen on the recumbent. Unfortunately the bear has gone away and is catching fish somewhere else! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

RCAHMS

The small recumbent and single flanker are all that remain of this ruinous circle.