Braehead

Nearest Town:Huntly (15km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ592255 / Sheet: 37

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Braehead</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Braehead</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy

13/03/2014 - Parked next to the church in Leslie and walked up the road to just past Braehead farm. Easy access to the field and a short climb uphill to the circle. Just the recumbent left but what a stone. I loved the grooves around it. Great view and location. Well worth a visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
13th March 2014ce

Leave Auchleven, on the B992, and turn east towards Clatt at the crossroads in the middle of the village. Leslie is the first place to arrive at and from here turn north at the crossroads. Braehead farm is just after the Insch junction. Behind the farm and a 1/4 mile hike steepish uphill walk will take the visitor to the remaining recumbent. What a view up and down the Oyne/Clatt valley. The recumbent is just over 6 feet tall. Flankers and other stones, numbering 4, from the circle have gone but probably not to far as a pile of stones is visible only a few hundred yards south of the site. Possibly they could be found within the field clearance and boulders.

ADS.AHDS

He has a lot to say about Braehead and covers it on pages 62, 63, 64 and 65.