Carragh an Tarbert

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (32km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR656523 / Sheet: 62

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carragh an Tarbert</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carragh an Tarbert</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carragh an Tarbert</b>Posted by Hob

I can't think of much to say about this stone. It's definitely not difficult to find, and being about 2 feet from the road, it's very accessible. I got the feeling that it's placement had to be something to do with this spot being at the narrowest point of the island, but can't quite explain why.

The one thing I feel I can say is this is a much nicer stone than the one at the south of the island at Cathan's Church. Shame it's been a bit broken, but it does make it a nice shape.

Visited August 2006
Hob Posted by Hob

Isle of Gigha Heritage trust

More info about the stone, with mention of the other ancient stones of the island, including the Bodach and the Cailleach.
Hob Posted by Hob

Stones of Wonder