Bossington Hill

Nearest Town:Minehead (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SS908486 / Sheet: 181

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bossington Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bossington Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bossington Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bossington Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bossington Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Bossington Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

21/03/2017 - Fine walk over Selworthy Beacon from Minehead to Porlock. This nice cairn is in a quiet spot on the hill and makes for a fine place for a rest. The views north across the Bristol Channel are wonderful on a sunny day. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This prehistoric cairn is on a steep coastal slope between Minehead and Porlock Bay, overlooking the Bristol channel. Twelve metres in diameter, and about a metre tall, if you look in the dip in the centre you'll see some of the stones it's made of. The SM info on Magic suggests the cairn was robbed of stone in antiquity for constructing field banks. But the folklore for the Whit Stones apparently suggests another explanation. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon