Craig Halligarry

Nearest Town:Dornoch (34km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NC925204 / Sheet: 17

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig Halligarry</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craig Halligarry</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craig Halligarry</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craig Halligarry</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craig Halligarry</b>Posted by tiompan

10/05/2015 - Afternoon walk up Beinn Dubhain from Baile an Or. We took a slight detour on the way down to visit this stone. Well worth the effort. Great cup and ring marks and a lovely view from it. thelonious Posted by thelonious
16th May 2015ce

This stone was found in 1933 . Originally flush with the ground the finder set it upright . The immediate area has many small cairns at least three times the dozen quoted in Canmore. tiompan Posted by tiompan

RCAHMS info

Description of, and references for, a stone with 14 cups, many with grooves/ducts and two with pennanulars.

(NMRS Number: NC92SW 10)
Hob Posted by Hob