North Hill

Nearest Town:Hove (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ269120 / Sheet: 198

Added by Paravellean

<b>North Hill</b>Posted by Paravellean <b>North Hill</b>Posted by Paravellean

There are meant to be two barrows here but only one was cleary visible and this was an obviously robbed out example. However, prior to robbing this mound was once a sublimely shaped but small round barrow situated on the crest of the hill with incredible views along the Downs to Chanctonbury, over the Weald to Blackdown and Leith Hill and south east to Hollingbury, Whitehawk and the sea. Beautiful spot, surrounded by remnant downland heath and gorse. To the north there is a raised and disturbed area covered by gorse and two blackthorn tress, is this the other barrow recorded on the hill? I wasn't convinced.

But why arent these barrows sited on the nearby, higher ridge of Newtimber?, will have to research further but couldnt see a barrow group up there despite the better vantage point. The crest of that hill had no appreciable field monuments except a possible crossdyke/field lynchett and a small dell hole.

A bird of prey I'd never seen before flew over while I sat and wrote notes. may have been a young Red Kite.